Home Site map Ελληνικά
Home / The Academy / Organisation / Sections / Members of the Academy of Athens
Print   Back
Members of the Second Section  

The date in bold indicates the year of election. In the case of Corresponding Members, a third date with an asterisk (*) denotes, if the person is Greek, the year of his/her election as Ordinary Member of the Academy, if he is a foreigner, the year of his/her election as Foreign Member. Moreover, as far as the Corresponding Members are concerned, the locative definition refers to the scholar's residence at the time of his/her appointment to the Academy of Athens.


Section of Letters and Fine Arts

  1. Michail Sakellariou (Ancient Greek History) (1912- 1983 -)
  2. Nicolaos Conomis (Classical Literature/Ancient Greek Literature) (1922- 1990 -)
  3. Chrysanthos Christou (Art History) (1922- 1991 -)
  4. Panayotis Tetsis (Painting) (1925- 1993 -)
  5. Alexandros Cambitoglou (Classical Archeology) (1922- 1994 -)
  6. Athanasios Kambylis (Byzantine Literature) (1928- 1996 -)
  7. Panayotis L. Vocotopoulos (Byzantine Archeology and Art) (1930- 2000 -)
  8. Vassilios Petrakos (Archeology-Epigraphy) (1932- 2000 -)
  9. Kiki Dimoula (Literature/Poetry) (1931- 2002 -)
  10. Constantinos Svolopoulos (History of Modern Hellenism) (1938- 2003 -)
  11. Spyros A. Evangelatos (Theatrical Studies) (1940- 2005 -)
  12. Nikolaos Valsamakis (Architecture-Applied Structures and Design) (1924- 2007 -)
  13. Thanasis Valtinos (Modern Greek Prose) (1932-2008-)
  14. Stephanos Imellos (Hellenic Folklore) (1933-2011-)
  15. Giannis Parmakelis (Sculpture) (1932-2011-)
  16. Antonios Regakos (Ancient Greek Philology) (1957-2011-)
  17. Michael Tiverios (Archaeology [Ceramic]) (1947-2011-)
  18. Chryssa Maltezou (History of Modern Hellenism [1453-1821]) (1941-2011-)
  19. Theodoros Papangelis (1952-2013-) (Latin Philology)

Foreign Members

  1. Vasos Karagiorgis (1929- 1992 -)
  2. Francisco Rodriguez Adrados (1922- 2003 -)
  3. Jacques Jouanna (1935- 2005 -)
  4. Gilbert Dagron (1932- 2006 -)
  5. Ηélène Carrère d' Encausse (1929-2008-)
  6. Theodoros Papadopoullos (1921-2008-)
  7. Martin L. West (1937- 2009-)
  8. Eugen Simion (1933- 2010-)
  9. Gregory Nagy (1942-2010-)
  10. Antonio Carile (1940-2013-)

Corresponding Members

  1. Helene Glykatzi Ahrweiler (1926- 1976 -) Paris
  2. Emmanuel Kriaras (1906- 1980 -) Thessaloniki
  3. Nikolaos Moutsopoulos (1927- 1980 -) Thessaloniki
  4. Vincenzo Rotolo (1931- 1991 -) Palermo
  5. Speros Vryonis (1928- 1992 -) New York
  6. Geoffrey Stephen Kirk (1921- 1993 -) Cambridge
  7. Rudolf Kassel (1926- 1993 -) Cologne
  8. Christian Meier (1926- 1994 -) Berlin
  9. Helmut Kyrieleis (1938- 1994 -) Berlin
  10. Boris Fonkic (1938- 1995 -) Moscow
  11. Bertrand Bouvier (1929- 1997 -) Geneva
  12. John Boardman, Sir (1927- 1997 -) Oxford
  13. Ioannis Avramidis (1922- 1998 -) Austria
  14. Michael John Osborne (1942- 1998 -) Melbourne
  15. Louis Godart (1945- 1999 -) Napoli
  16. Christian Herbert Habicht (1926- 1999 -) Princeton
  17. Anthony-Emil N. Tachiaos (1931- 1999 -) Thessaloniki
  18. Antonio Garzya (1927- 2001 -) Napoli
  19. James Diggle (1944- 2001 -) Cambridge
  20. Richard Lawrence Hunter (1953- 2001 -) Cambridge
  21. Ljubomir Maksimovic (1938- 2001 -) Belgrade
  22. Hermann Kienast (1943- 2001 -) Athens
  23. Edmund Keely (1928- 2001 -) Princeton
  24. Jean-Pierre Sodini (1940- 2004 -) Paris
  25. Carl Joachim Classen (1928- 2004 -) Gottingen Germany
  26. Peter Hall, Sir (1930- 2005 -) London
  27. Sigrid Deger-Jalkotzy (1940- 2005 -) Austria
  28. Gojko Subotic (1931- 2006 -) Belgrade
  29. Cécile Morrisson (1940- 2006 -) Paris
  30. Johannes Koder (1942- 2006 -) Vienna
  31. Anastasios Kotsiopoulos (1946-2008-) Thessaloniki
  32. Alexandros- Faidonas Lagopoulos (1939-2008-) Thessaloniki
  33. Franco Montanari (1950- 2010-) Genoa
  34. Egert Pöhlmann (1933-2011-) Erlangen Nürnberg
  35. Kyriakos Charalambides (1940-2013-) Nicosia
  36. Angelos Chaniotis (1959-2013-) Princeton, New Jersey