Members of the Academy of Athens (by seniority)


The members of the Academy in order of seniority:

Evanghelos Moutsopoulos (Systematic Philosophy - 16/3/1984)
Gregory Skalkeas (Clinical Medicine/ Surgical Specialties- 20/4/1989)
Nicolaos Conomis (Classical Literature/ Ancient Greek Literature - 29/10/1990)
Ioannis (John) Zizioulas, Metropolitan of Pergamon (Systematic Theology - 17/5/1993)
Panos Ligomenidis (Applied Sciences/ Information Science - Electronics - 7/7/1993)
Alexandros Cambitoglou (Classical Archaeology - 14/10/1994)
Athanasios Kambylis (Byzantine Literature - 14/5/1996)
George Contopoulos (Astronomy - 18/3/1997)
Dimitri Nanopoulos (Theoretical Physics - 10/4/1997)
Emmanuel Roucounas (International Public Law - 30/5/1997)
Anthony Kounadis (Applied Sciences: Static - Dynamic, Analysis/ Research into Technical Construction - 15/12/1999)
Panayotis L. Vocotopoulos (Byzantine Archaeology and Art - 10/2/2000)
Vassilios Ch. Petrakos (Archaeology - Epigraphy - 10/2/2000)
Apostolos S. Georgiades (Civil Law - 4/5/2000)
Loucas G. Christophorou (Physical Sciences/ Experimental Physics - 2/2/2001)
Epaminondas Spiliotopoulos (Public Law - 20/12/2001)
Kiki Dimoula (Literature/ Poetry - 11/4/2002)
Dimitrios Skarvelis (Military Sciences / Defensive Strategy and Means - 27/5/2002)
Constantinos Krimbas (Agricultural Sciences - 18/7/2002)
Constantinos Svolopoulos (History of Modern Hellenism - 24/7/2003)
Stamatios Krimigis (Science of Space / Theory and Application - 17/1/2005)
Athanasios Fokas (Mathematics/ Applied Mathematics - 17/1/2005)
Lucas Papademos (Economic Sciences/ Financial Theory and Practice - 19/5/2005)
Christos S. Zerefos (Meteorology- Climatology - 16/1/2007)
Nikolaos Valsamakis (Architecture- Applied Structures and Design- 17/7/2007)
Thanasis Valtinos (Modern Greek Prose- 23/7/2008)
Anna Benaki-Psarouda (Criminal Law- 7/6/2010)
Constantinos Vayenas (Chemical Sciences [Computational, Theoretical and Experimental Chemistry]- 17/8/2010 )
Stephanos Imellos (Hellenic Folklore- 11/8/2011)
Charalambos Roussos (Internal Medicine- 4/10/2011)
Michalis Stathopoulos (Civil Law- 9/12/2011)
Yiannis Parmakelis (Sculpture- 23/1/2012)
Antonios Rengakos (Ancient Greek Philology- 9/12/2011)
Michael Tiverios (Archaeology [Ceramic]- 10/2/2012)
Chryssa Maltezou (History of Modern Hellenism [1453-1821]- 10/2/2012)
George Kollias (Molecular Genetics- 30/4/2013)
Nikolaos Androulakis (Criminal Procedure Law- 21/5/2013)
Theodoros Papangelis (Latin Philology- 14/6/2013)
Nikiforos Diamandouros (Political Science- 8/8/2014)
Theodore Antoniou (Music Composition- 8/8/2014)
Miltiades B. Hatzopoulos (Ancient Greek History- 19/5/2015)
Christopher A. Pissarides (Economic Sciences/Growth and Employment- 21/3/2016)
Costas E. Synolakis (Geological Sciences -26/5/2016)
Vasilis Rapanos (Economic Sciences/Fiscal Theory and Policy -16/8/2016)
Aggelos Delivorrias (Archaeology/Museology -16/8/2016)
Emmanuel E. Gdoutos (Theoretical and Experimental Mechanics/Engineering Sciences -23/12/2016)
Dimitris Thanos (Biological Sciences/Molecular Biology of the gene -25/1/2017)
Haralampos M. Moutsopoulos (Medicine/Immunology - 10/5/2017)
Manolis I. Korres (History of ancient Architecture/Restoration - 10/5/2017)