Members of the Second Section


The date in bold indicates the year of election. Moreover, as far as the Corresponding Members are concerned, the locative definition refers to the scholar's residence at the time of his/her appointment to the Academy of Athens.

Section of Letters and Fine Arts

  1. Nicolaos Conomis (Classical Literature/Ancient Greek Literature) (1922, 1990)
  2. Panayotis L. Vocotopoulos (Byzantine Archeology and Art) (1930, 2000)
  3. Vassilios Ch. Petrakos (Archeology/Epigraphy) (1932, 2000)
  4. Nikolaos Valsamakis (Architecture-Applied Structures and Design) (1924, 2007)   *
  5. Thanasis Valtinos (Modern Greek Prose) (1932, 2008)
  6. Stephanos Imellos (Hellenic Folklore) (1933, 2011)
  7. Yiannis Parmakelis (Sculpture) (1932, 2011)
  8. Antonios Rengakos (Ancient Greek Philology) (1957, 2011)
  9. Michael Tiverios (Archaeology [Ceramic]) (1947, 2011)
  10. Chryssa Maltezou (History of Modern Hellenism [1453-1821]) (1941, 2011)
  11. Theodoros Papanghelis (Latin Philology) (1952, 2013)
  12. Miltiades B. Hatzopoulos (Ancient Greek History) (1944, 2015)
  13. Manolis I. Korres (History of ancient Architecture/Restoration) (1948, 2017)
  14. Alecos Levidis (Painting) (1944, 2021)

Non active members

 

Foreign Members

  1. Francisco Rodriguez Adrados (1922, 2003) Madrid
  2. Jacques Jouanna (1935, 2005) Paris
  3. Ηélène Carrère d' Encausse (1929, 2008) Paris
  4. Eugen Simion (1933, 2010) Bucharest
  5. Gregory Nagy (1942, 2010) Washington, DC
  6. Antonio Carile (1940, 2013) Bologna (Ravenna)
  7. Richard Lawrence Hunter (1953, 2014) Cambridge, England
  8. Richard Charles Murray Janko (1955, 2017) Ann Arbor, Michigan 
  9. Robert Parker (1950, 2017) Oxford, England
  10. Joseph Maran (1957, 2017) Heidelberg
  11. Klaus Fittschen (1936, 2018) Göttingen
  12. Franco Montanari (1950, 2018)  Genoa
  13. Irad Malkin (1951, 2020) Tel Aviv
  14. Hans-Joachim Gehrke (1945, 2020) Freiburg
  15. Bernhard Zimmermann (1955, 2022, c.m.2014) Freiburg

Corresponding Members

  1. Helene Glykatzi Ahrweiler (1926. 1976) Paris
  2. Vincenzo Rotolo (1931, 1991) Palermo
  3. Speros Vryonis (1928, 1992) New York
  4. Rudolf Kassel (1926, 1993) Cologne
  5. Christian Meier (1926, 1994) Berlin
  6. Helmut Kyrieleis (1938, 1994) Berlin
  7. Bertrand Bouvier (1929, 1997) Geneva
  8. John Boardman, Sir (1927, 1997) Oxford
  9. Michael John Osborne (1942, 1998) Melbourne
  10. Louis Godart (1945, 1999) Napoli
  11. Christian Herbert Habicht (1926, 1999) Princeton, New Jersey
  12. James Diggle (1944,  2001) Cambridge
  13. Ljubomir Maksimovic (1938, 2001) Belgrade
  14. Hermann Kienast (1943, 2001) Athens
  15. Jean-Pierre Sodini (1940, 2004) Paris
  16. Sigrid Deger-Jalkotzy (1940, 2005) Austria
  17. Gojko Subotic (1931, 2006) Belgrade
  18. Cécile Morrisson (1940, 2006) Paris
  19. Johannes Koder (1942, 2006) Vienna
  20. Anastasios Kotsiopoulos (1946, 2008) Thessaloniki
  21. Alexandros- Faidonas Lagopoulos (1939, 2008) Thessaloniki
  22. Egert Pöhlmann (1933, 2011) Erlangen Nürnberg
  23. Kyriakos Charalambides (1940, 2013) Nicosia
  24. Angelos Chaniotis (1959, 2013) Princeton, New Jersey
  25. Dimitri Gutas (1945, 2015) New Haven, Connecticut
  26. Dimitri Terzakis (1938, 2015) Leipzig
  27. Eusebi Ayensa I Prat (1967, 2016) Barcelona
  28. Malcolm Hewitt Wiener (1935, 2018) Greenwich, Connecticut
  29. Michael Cosmopoulos (1963, 2019) St. Louis, Missouri