Members of the Second Section


The date in bold indicates the year of election. Moreover, as far as the Corresponding Members are concerned, the locative definition refers to the scholar's residence at the time of his/her appointment to the Academy of Athens.

Section of Letters and Fine Arts

  1. Nicolaos Conomis (Classical Literature/Ancient Greek Literature) (1922, 1990)
  2. Alexandros Cambitoglou (Classical Archeology) (1922, 1994)
  3. Athanasios Kambylis (Byzantine Literature) (1928, 1996)
  4. Panayotis L. Vocotopoulos (Byzantine Archeology and Art) (1930, 2000)
  5. Vassilios Ch. Petrakos (Archeology/Epigraphy) (1932, 2000)
  6. Kiki Dimoula (Literature/Poetry) (1931, 2002)
  7. Constantinos Svolopoulos (History of Modern Hellenism) (1938, 2003)
  8. Nikolaos Valsamakis (Architecture-Applied Structures and Design) (1924, 2007)
  9. Thanasis Valtinos (Modern Greek Prose) (1932, 2008)
  10. Stephanos Imellos (Hellenic Folklore) (1933, 2011)
  11. Yiannis Parmakelis (Sculpture) (1932, 2011)
  12. Antonios Rengakos (Ancient Greek Philology) (1957, 2011)
  13. Michael Tiverios (Archaeology [Ceramic]) (1947, 2011)
  14. Chryssa Maltezou (History of Modern Hellenism [1453-1821]) (1941, 2011)
  15. Theodoros Papanghelis (Latin Philology) (1952, 2013)
  16. Miltiades B. Hatzopoulos (Ancient Greek History) (1944, 2015)
  17. Manolis I. Korres (History of ancient Architecture/Restoration) (1948, 2017)

Foreign Members

  1. Vasos Karagiorgis (1929, 1992) Nicosia
  2. Francisco Rodriguez Adrados (1922, 2003) Madrid
  3. Jacques Jouanna (1935, 2005) Paris
  4. Ηélène Carrère d' Encausse (1929, 2008) Paris
  5. Eugen Simion (1933, 2010) Bucharest
  6. Gregory Nagy (1942, 2010) Washington, DC
  7. Antonio Carile (1940, 2013) Bologna (Ravenna)
  8. Richard Lawrence Hunter (1953, 2014) Cambridge, England
  9. Richard Charles Murray Janko (1955, 2017) Ann Arbor, Michigan 
  10. Robert Parker (1950, 2017) Oxford, England
  11. Joseph Maran (1957, 2017) Heidelberg
  12. Klaus Fittschen (1936, 2018) Göttingen
  13. Franco Montanari (1950. 2018)  Genoa

Corresponding Members

  1. Helene Glykatzi Ahrweiler (1926. 1976) Paris
  2. Vincenzo Rotolo (1931, 1991) Palermo
  3. Speros Vryonis (1928, 1992) New York
  4. Rudolf Kassel (1926, 1993) Cologne
  5. Christian Meier (1926, 1994) Berlin
  6. Helmut Kyrieleis (1938, 1994) Berlin
  7. Boris Fonkič (1938, 1995) Moscow
  8. Bertrand Bouvier (1929, 1997) Geneva
  9. John Boardman, Sir (1927, 1997) Oxford
  10. Michael John Osborne (1942, 1998) Melbourne
  11. Louis Godart (1945, 1999) Napoli
  12. Christian Herbert Habicht (1926, 1999) Princeton, New Jersey
  13. James Diggle (1944,  2001) Cambridge
  14. Ljubomir Maksimovic (1938, 2001) Belgrade
  15. Hermann Kienast (1943, 2001) Athens
  16. Edmund Keely (1928, 2001) Princeton, New Jersey
  17. Jean-Pierre Sodini (1940, 2004) Paris
  18. Sigrid Deger-Jalkotzy (1940, 2005) Austria
  19. Gojko Subotic (1931, 2006) Belgrade
  20. Cécile Morrisson (1940, 2006) Paris
  21. Johannes Koder (1942, 2006) Vienna
  22. Anastasios Kotsiopoulos (1946, 2008) Thessaloniki
  23. Alexandros- Faidonas Lagopoulos (1939, 2008) Thessaloniki
  24. Egert Pöhlmann (1933, 2011) Erlangen Nürnberg
  25. Kyriakos Charalambides (1940, 2013) Nicosia
  26. Angelos Chaniotis (1959, 2013) Princeton, New Jersey
  27. Bernhard Zimmermann (1955, 2014) Freiburg
  28. Dimitri Gutas (1945, 2015) New Haven, Connecticut
  29. Dimitri Terzakis (1938, 2015) Leipzig
  30. Eusebi Ayensa I Prat (1967, 2016) Barcelona
  31. Malcolm Hewitt Wiener (1935, 2018) Greenwich, Connecticut