Members of the Second Section


The date in bold indicates the year of election. Moreover, as far as the Corresponding Members are concerned, the locative definition refers to the scholar's residence at the time of his/her appointment to the Academy of Athens.

Section of Letters and Fine Arts

  1. Nicolaos Conomis (Classical Literature/Ancient Greek Literature) (1922, 1990)
  2. Alexandros Cambitoglou (Classical Archeology) (1922, 1994)
  3. Athanasios Kambylis (Byzantine Literature) (1928, 1996)
  4. Panayotis L. Vocotopoulos (Byzantine Archeology and Art) (1930, 2000)
  5. Vassilios Ch. Petrakos (Archeology/Epigraphy) (1932, 2000)
  6. Kiki Dimoula (Literature/Poetry) (1931, 2002)
  7. Constantinos Svolopoulos (History of Modern Hellenism) (1938, 2003)
  8. Nikolaos Valsamakis (Architecture-Applied Structures and Design) (1924, 2007)
  9. Thanasis Valtinos (Modern Greek Prose) (1932, 2008)
  10. Stephanos Imellos (Hellenic Folklore) (1933, 2011)
  11. Yiannis Parmakelis (Sculpture) (1932, 2011)
  12. Antonios Rengakos (Ancient Greek Philology) (1957, 2011)
  13. Michael Tiverios (Archaeology [Ceramic]) (1947, 2011)
  14. Chryssa Maltezou (History of Modern Hellenism [1453-1821]) (1941, 2011)
  15. Theodoros Papanghelis (Latin Philology) (1952, 2013)
  16. Theodore Antoniou (Music Composition) (1935, 2014)
  17. Miltiades B. Hatzopoulos (Ancient Greek History) (1944, 2015)
  18. Aggelos Delivorrias (Archaelogy/Museology) (1937, 2016)
  19. Manolis I. Korres (History of ancient Architecture/Restoration) (1948, 2017)
     

Foreign Members

  1. Vasos Karagiorgis (1929, 1992) Nicosia
  2. Francisco Rodriguez Adrados (1922, 2003) Madrid
  3. Jacques Jouanna (1935, 2005) Paris
  4. Ηélène Carrère d' Encausse (1929, 2008) Paris
  5. Eugen Simion (1933, 2010) Bucharest
  6. Gregory Nagy (1942, 2010) Washington, DC
  7. Antonio Carile (1940, 2013) Bologna (Ravenna)
  8. Richard Lawrence Hunter (1953, 2014) Cambridge, England
  9. Richard Charles Murray Janko (1955, 2017) Ann Arbor, Michigan 
  10. Robert Parker (1950, 2017) Oxford, England

Corresponding Members

  1. Helene Glykatzi Ahrweiler (1926. 1976) Paris
  2. Nikolaos Moutsopoulos (1927, 1980)  Thessaloniki
  3. Vincenzo Rotolo (1931, 1991) Palermo
  4. Speros Vryonis (1928, 1992) New York
  5. Rudolf Kassel (1926, 1993) Cologne
  6. Christian Meier (1926, 1994) Berlin
  7. Helmut Kyrieleis (1938, 1994) Berlin
  8. Boris Fonkic (1938, 1995) Moscow
  9. Bertrand Bouvier (1929, 1997) Geneva
  10. John Boardman, Sir (1927, 1997) Oxford
  11. Michael John Osborne (1942, 1998) Melbourne
  12. Louis Godart (1945, 1999) Napoli
  13. Christian Herbert Habicht (1926, 1999) Princeton, New Jersey
  14. Anthony-Emil N. Tachiaos (1931, 1999) Thessaloniki
  15. James Diggle (1944,  2001) Cambridge
  16. Ljubomir Maksimovic (1938, 2001) Belgrade
  17. Hermann Kienast (1943, 2001) Athens
  18. Edmund Keely (1928, 2001) Princeton, New Jersey
  19. Jean-Pierre Sodini (1940, 2004) Paris
  20. Sigrid Deger-Jalkotzy (1940, 2005) Austria
  21. Gojko Subotic (1931, 2006) Belgrade
  22. Cécile Morrisson (1940, 2006) Paris
  23. Johannes Koder (1942, 2006) Vienna
  24. Anastasios Kotsiopoulos (1946, 2008) Thessaloniki
  25. Alexandros- Faidonas Lagopoulos (1939, 2008) Thessaloniki
  26. Franco Montanari (1950, 2010) Genoa
  27. Egert Pöhlmann (1933, 2011) Erlangen Nürnberg
  28. Kyriakos Charalambides (1940, 2013) Nicosia
  29. Angelos Chaniotis (1959, 2013) Princeton, New Jersey
  30. Bernhard Zimmermann (1955, 2014) Freiburg
  31. Dimitri Gutas (1945, 2015) New Haven, Connecticut
  32. Dimitri Terzakis (1938, 2015) Leipzig
  33. Eusebi Ayensa I Prat (1967, 2016) Barcelona